MasterMinds CC Logo
 
 
2017
MasterMinds Scholastic Summer Chess League
 

Lenfest Center
3890 N 10th Street
Philadelphia, Pa. 19140
(Free street parking)

MOVING IN JULY TO
Esperanza Academy Charter School

301 W Hunting Park Ave
Philadelphia, Pa. 19140

(Free off street parking)
 
League information in pdf, click here to download.
 
 
Dates:
May N/A
June 10th
July 8th
August 12th
September 9th
All 2nd Saturday of the month
 
Time:
4 round Swiss System, Game 40,d5 Registration and positive check in ends at 9:30 AM, rounds 10, 11:45, 2, 3:45, and awards at 5
 
Team:
  1. Teams can be made up of either a school or club.

    1. Schools Teams - students on a single campus under one principal.

    2. Club Teams - must meet for at least 8 months per year and players must have attended 6 regularly scheduled meetings of the team in the previous 3 months. (A club officer should be able to provide verification that players are eligible to compete for their team.)

  1. A team's roster can consists of up to twelve scholastic players K-12 as of 6/1/17.

  2. The roster may change from month to month due to summer vacations, family reunions, etc.

  3. Scholastic players K-12 rated 1400 and under as of the USCF June 2017 supplement can participate.

  4. USCF official supplemental ratings for June will be used to determine initial player ratings for the entirety of the league.

 
Fee:
  1. $100 team entry fee covers USCF rating fees and awards per team for the league.

  2. The entry fee (cash, check, or money order) will be accepted from coaches only!

  3. Individual players are welcome to play in any of the tournaments with a $10 advance entry fee; onsite registration will be $20.

 

League Events:

  1. Tournament dates will be June 10, July 8, August 12, and September 9.

  2. Location Lenfest Center 3890 N 10th St Philadelphia, Pa 19140 (JUNE ONLY) Esperanza Charter 301 W Hunting Park Ave Philadelphia, Pa 19140

  3. The league will consist of 4 Swiss System tournaments of 4 rounds with a time control of G/40,d5, these tournaments will be dual rated.

  4. There will be 4 sections K-3 U500, K-6 U800, K-8 U1100, K-12 U1400. In the event any section does not have enough players to pair, that section will then be placed in the next higher section. The exception to this would be the K-12 U1400 section.

  5. Registration and positive check in ends at 9:30 AM, rounds 10, 11:45, 2, 3:45, and awards at 5.

  6. Individual players are welcome to play in any of the tournaments with a $10 advance entry fee; onsite registration will be $20.

  7. To expedite registration please email players info by the Thursday before the tournament. Include player’s name, USCF Id, expiration date, and grade as of 9/1/17.

  8. Team players registering on the day of the tournament will receive a 0-point bye for the 1st round.

  9. Players are allowed one 1 point bye per tournament.

 
Scoring:
  1. Teams accumulate points as follows: The team score is the sum of the top 6 scores among teammates across sections.

  2. Players accumulate points as follows: 1 point for a win, 0.5 point for a draw, and 0 point for a loss. Any "Odd player" Byes and forfeit wins count as wins. Withdrawn games or other games not played for reasons other than "odd player" count as 0.

  3. Player’s may request 1 bye per tournament only.

  4. Team scores will be accumulative from month to month.

 
Awards:
  1. Individual metals 1-5 per section at each tournament.

  2. League Champions (highest scoring teams) 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place will be awarded at the end of the league

  3. Most Valuable Player, "Team MVP" (highest scoring individual per team)

  4. Top Scholastic (highest scoring player K-12 U1400) end of league

  5. Top Scholastic (highest scoring player K-8 U1100) end of league

  6. Top Scholastic (highest scoring player K-6 U800) end of league

  7. Top Scholastic (highest scoring player K-3 U500) end of league

  8. Biggest Upset in each section at the end of league

 
All Rights Reserved MasterMinds CC ©2010-2017